Past Recipients of the Patricia Grodd Poetry Prize for Young Writers

The Patricia Grodd Poetry Prize for Young Writers
Past Award Recipients

Click on any of the links to read the winning poems from previous years

2013 • 513 Entrants

  • First Prize: Ian Burnette, Greenville, South Carolina: “Full Blood”
  • Runner Up: Alicia Lai, State College, Pennsylvania: “Saung”
  • Runner Up: Anne Hucks, Greenville, South Carolina: “Mobile”

2012 • 655 Entrants

2011 • 549 Entrants

  • First Prize: Natalie Landers, Tarrant, Alabama: “Ode to Words”
  • Runner Up: Hayun Cho, Wilmette, Illinois: “Halmoni”
  • Runner Up: Emily Nason, Columbia, South Carolina: “Ripening”
  • Honorable Mention: Kathleen Cole, Mauldin, South Carolina: “We Come From a Town With Only Two Buildings”; Kaiyuh Cornberg, Natick, Massachusetts: “At Register 6”

2010 • 590 Entrants

  • First Prize: Anna Faison, Aiken, South Carolina: “Han”
  • Runner Up: Emma Broder, Hamden, Connecticut: “Nkoaranga”
  • Runner Up: Megan Gallagher, Greenville, South Carolina: “Clutch”
  • Special Merit: Kevin Hong, Needham, Massachusetts: “The Rose Mooncake”; Mallory Weiss, Franklin Lakes, New Jersey: “no need to fight retrospect embarrassment”; Vienna Wagner, Carmel, Indiana: “Esther”

2009 • 615 Entrants

  • First Prize: Felicity Sheehy, Jefferson Valley, New York: “Letter”
  • Second Prize: Haley Markbreiter, New York, New York: “The Solitude of Hungarians”
  • Third Prize: Arbil López, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: “Ciudad”

2008 • 945 Entrants

  • First Prize: Molly Brown, Sweet Briar, Virginia: “Terra Incognita”
  • Second Prize: Weihui Lu, Flushing, New York: “(why) can’t i hear you anymore?”
  • Third Prize: Samantha Berstler, Morristown, New Jersey: “Self-Portrait (she can’t write poetry)”
  • Special Merit: Sarah Konowitz, Canton, Massachusetts: “Minnesota Soldier”; Nadia Qari, Allendale, New Jersey: “Directions to Follow”; Hannah Crum, Corvallis, Oregon: “Ornaments (My grandmother)”

2007 • 1,255 Entrants

  • First Prize: Rebekah Latour, Clemson, South Carolina: “Twisted Like Dogwood”
  • Second Prize: Frankie Romano, Bellmore, New York: “The Night You Questioned the Purpose of Flowers”
  • Third Prize: Hannah Irvin, Birmingham, Alabama: “For My Father”
  • Honorable Mention: Celeste Brewer, Greenville, South Carolina: “Gemini”
  • Special Merit: Zoe Bursztajn-Illingworth, Cambridge, Massachusetts: “No Spaces”;Laura Nuckols, Minnetonka, Minnesota: “Caiodh”; Natalie Reinhart, New Hope, Alabama: “Roman Spring”

2006 • 1,132 Entrants

  • First Prize: Justine Li, Laguna Niguel, California: “El Norte”
  • Second Prize: Laura Winnick, Hamden, Connecticut: “A Quantum Leap”
  • Third Prize: Dan Li, Palo Alto, California: “A Heap of Fruits”
  • Honorable Mention: Anne Greenberg, Westfield, New Jersey: “Upon Discovering the Disappearance of My Left Hand”
  • Special Merit: Tara Wright, Hermitage, Tennessee: “I Don’t Think Thunder”; Molly Shannon, Southfield, Michigan: “Holiday in Fallujah”; Katharine Locke, Raleigh, North Carolina: “Just Fine”; Danielle Bishop, Grand Rapids, Ohio: “The Rower’s Daybreak”

2005

  • First Prize: Emma Hansen, Peacham, Vermont: “Good Morning America”
  • Second Prize: Sarah Winsberg, Rochester, New York: “Evolution”
  • Third Prize: Amrita Khalid, Idyllwild, California: “Apology for the Death of Your Father”
  • Honorable Mention: Andrea Harris, Dorchester, Massachusetts: “Lynching: 1998”
  • Honorable Mention: Talia Hershewe, Reno, Nevada: “Naming Last Names”
  • Special Merit: Bridget Behrmann: “Shifting”; Liza Flum: “Turning Red”; Carolyn Kerchof: “on”; Jenna McNair: “Fallen”
  • Special Merit: Katherin Monasterio: “Rush Hour”
  • Special Merit: Esei Murakishi: “Encephalogram”

2004

  • First Prize: Robin Myers, Maplewood, New Jersey: “A Birth”
  • Second Prize: Madeline Weinstein, Wellesley, Massachusetts: “Art Appreciation”
  • Third Prize: Laura Bennett, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania: “Spilled Rice”
  • Honorable Mention: Mohammed Abbasi, Brooklyn, New York: “War Season”
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Hulse, Indianapolis, Indiana: “To Sylvia”
  • Honorable Mention: Keith Yoder, Elkhart, Indiana: “Share My Soul”

Sign up for Our Email Newsletter